CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 D87430

Mr. Daniel F. Angevine
Excel International of NY Corp.
147-48 182nd Street, Suite 301
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of artificial suede-like leather of a nonwoven textile impregnated with plastic, from Korea.

Dear Mr. Angevine:

In your letter dated January 25, 1999, on behalf of Kolon America Inc., New York, NY, you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample consists of an artificial suede leather material that is for use in the manufacturing of gloves and garments. You identify the item as style DS-05F and provide the following technical specifications:

Composition: 70% Nylon man-made fibers/30% Polyurethane Plastic Weight: Nylon: 108.5 g/m² PU 46.5 g/m² Total: 155 g/m²

We found the material to be about .7 mm thick.

You furnished no information as to the construction of the textile material nor the manufacturing processes used to produce the finished goods.

From observation of the furnished sample, it is, in brief, of a nonwoven fabric (of nylon man-made fibers, believed to be of staple length) that has been impregnated with polyurathane plastic. The material is then further sanded or buffed to create the suede effect on both surfaces. The fabric has not lost its fibrous textile nature.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5603.94.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, ... weighing more than 150 g/m², ...”imitation suede.” The duty rate will be Free.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division